/

UGANDA: 114 districts vote local council leaders today

114 districts vote local council leaders today
A ballot box during a past election at the Nasuti polling station in Mukono District, Uganda. PHOTO | AFP

Today (Dec 16),  voters in several local councils in Uganda are expected to pick new leaders to fill vacant positions.

Yesterday, the Electoral Commission(EC) spokesperson Mr Paul Bukenya shared that today’s polls will take place in 114 districts and cities across the country.

Mr Bukenya also shared that a total of 324 vacant positions including the district chairperson for Kayunga; chairpersons at the sub-county level, as well as councillors at the district and sub-county, councillors representing special interest groups (SIG) are to be filled.

However, elections for councillors representing SIGs kicked off yesterday.

In Kayunga where most attention has been drawn, voters will be electing a new district chairperson to replace NUP’s Muhammad Ffeffeka Sserubogo who died in June this year after serving only one year in office

According to a report released by the Police Crime Investigation Department, it was declared that Sserubogo committed suicide.

Sserubogo’s body was found hanging on a jack fruit tree in the compound of a home where he has been staying with his brother.

The Kayunga race has attracted six candidates including Harriet Nakwedde of National Unity Platform (NUP); Andrew Muwonge of National Resistance Movement (NRM); Anthony Waddimba (Democratic Party), and Independent candidates Majid Nyanzi, Jamir Kamoga and Boniface Bandikubi.

A total of 190,921 voters are registered to vote in the 338 polling stations within the District.

In Namayumba Sub-county Wakiso District, voters are also electing a new chairperson after the incumbent, Paul Miiro died in a motorcycle accident mid this year.

Four candidates contesting for this position are; NUP’s   Mustafa Ssekweyama, Joseph Muzenze (NRM), Matia Wamala (FDC) and Joseph Bwete Abakute(Ind).

The Sub-county has 20 polling stations and are spread in six parishes.

In Mityana, Mr  Georgina Tumusiime, the assistant returning officer, revealed that the post for woman councillor for  Zigoti Ward II has attracted three candidates; Margaret Businge (NRM), Prossy Nalukenge  (FDC) and Christine Nabawanuka (NUP).

Ziggoti Ward II  also has three candidates; Daisy Nakiganda (FDC), Aisha Namatovu (NRM) and Babirye Veronica  (NUP). Voting is expected to take place at three polling stations including  Balangira Petrol Station, St Irenaeus SS compound and Zigoti Stores.

Below are the positions to be filled:

District chairperson (1)
District /city directly elected councillors (18)
District /city women councillors  (5)
Municipality /city division directly elected councillors (6)
Municipality/city division councillors (4)
Sub-county /town chairpersons (19)
Sub-county /town women councillors (94)
Sub-county /town directly elected councillors (54)
District councillor representing workers (2)
District female councillor representing older persons (1)
District female councillor representing  youth (1)
District female workers councillor      (4)
District male councillor representing older persons (1)
District male councillor representing youth ( 3)
Municipality male councillor representing older persons (1)
Municipality male councillor representing  youth ( 1)
Sub-county female councillor for older persons (24)
Sub-county female councillor for PWDs  ( 19)
Sub-county female  councillor for youth  ( 16)
Sub-county male councillor for older persons  (21)
Sub-county male  councillor representing  PWDs ( 17)
Sub-county make councillor representing  youth (12)

Source: The Postdale Daily and News Agencies

PD Admin

Staff writer, The Postdale Daily

Latest from Africa